Aldridge Cup/Dowling Cup 2013

Written by admin. Posted in Aldridge Cup

Published on March 15, 2013 with

Congratulations to the Senior team & Management who beat Sarsfields (2012 winners) 1-15 to 2-10 in the Aldridge Cup Final.

Scorers: Patrick Murray 0-05,Ciaran Kelly 0-04, Adam Tyrrell 0-03,  Niall Hurley Lynch 1-01, Eddie Heavey 0-01, Aaron Mullins 0-01

 

Moorefield Team

1. Tom Corley

2. Lee Murphy 3. Ger Naughton 4. Padraig O’Flynn

5. Kevin Murnaghan 6. James Murray 7. Eamon Callaghan

8. Ross Glavin 9. David Whyte 

10. Adam Tyrrell 11. Brian McGrogan 12. Eddie Heavey

13. Patrick Murray 14. Ciaran Kelly 15. Aaron Mullins

Subs: 

Niall Hurley Lynch for Brian McGrogan

James Lonergan for Kevin Murnaghan

Ian Lonergan for Eamon Callaghan 

Gareth Duffy for Niall Hurley Lynch

Gary Lowe for Adam Tyrrell

Eoin O’Connor for Aaron Mullins

(Full Match Report to follow)

Dowling Cup 2013

Aldridge Cup 2013

ALDRIDGE CUP

Fixtures:

Round 1: Moorefield 0-13 –v- Celbridge 1-6

Saturday 16th February

Round 2: Moorefield 2-11 –v- Confey 0-8

Saturday 23rd February

Round 3: Moorefield 0-9 –v- Athy 1-4

Saturday 2nd March

Semi Final ET 2 x 10mins

At St Kevin’s,               St Kevin’s 0-6 V Sarsfields 0-13 @14:30,           Ref: Liam Herbert

At Moorefield,       Moorefield 0-13 V St Laurences 1-4 @14:30, Ref Noel Mc Kenna

 

Friday 15th March

Final

At Hawkfield,               Moorefield V Sarsfields

 

Group 1:

Clane

St. Laurences

Ballymore

Allenwood

 

Group 2:

Confey

Athy

Celbridge

Moorefield

 

Group 3:

Naas

Sarsfields

Leixlip

Suncroft

 

Group 4:

St. Kevins

Carbury

Maynooth

 

DOWLING CUP

Fixtures:

Round 1: Moorefield 2-15 –v- Castlemitchell 0-05 Saturday 16th February

Round 2: Moorefield bye

Round 3: Moorefield 2-15 –v- Monasterevin 0-07 Saturday 2nd March

Dowling Cup Semi Final ET 2 x 10mins

At Rheban,                   Rheban V Straffan @14:30,                 Ref: Fintan Barrett

Venue TBC      Two Mile House 3-10 v Moorefield 1-4 @14.30 Ref Brendan Hickey

 

Group 1:

Grangenolvan

Ballykelly

Straffan

St. Laurences

 

Group 2:

Milltown

Cappagh

Rathcoffey

Rheban

 

Group 3:

Moorefield

Castlemitchell

Monasterevin

 

Group 4:

Two Mile House

Celbridge

Sarsfields